#
H1B Visa Support
 
  
H1B Work Visa USA Explained : Latest H1B Process to Work in the USA 2011
H1B Job Search
H1B Visa Forum
H1B Sponsors 2011 - New Update for H1B Sponsoring Companies Who Can File H1B Work Visas in 2011
H1B Qualification
H1B Professions
H1B Visa Quota
H1B Visa Fees  and Costs
H1B Visa Process
H1B Visa Application and Filing
H1B Status Check
H1B Transfers
H1B Extension
H1B Cap-Exempt
Multiple H1B's
H4 to H1B Visa
H1B Visa Frequently Asked Questions
H1B Visa Trivia
USA Business Culture
US Immigration Terms
Ask Questions

H1B Visa Qualification Requirements 
US Immigration regulations state that all Foreign applicants must meet the qualification requirements in order to get issued an H1B visa. 

The Current Requirements and Eligibilty to Qualify for an H1B work visa are:

* Important: Only ONE of the following is required to qualify:


A Bachelor's degree, or a higher level degree (such as Masters) 
The degree can be from studies in the USA, or from a Country outside the USA
The degree must be from an real/accredited University or College
The degree must be at least a four year degree


OR
, if the applicant does NOT have a degree:

At least 12 years progressive work experience in their occupation


OR if the applicant does NOT have a degree, or 12 years work experience:

A license to practice in the chosen occupation (if such a license is required to practice),

OR

A mix of further education (e.g Diploma) + work experience to total 12 years.



The US Immigration Bureau uses a 12 point system to determine if an applicant qualifies or not

12 points are required to qualify: 

1 year of Higher Education (at a University/College) = 3 points

1 year of professional work experience = 1 point



For example:
~ a 4 year Bachelors or higher level degree = total of 12 points

~ a 3 year degree/diploma (9 points) PLUS 3 years work experience = (9+3) ) total of 12 points

~ a 2 year degree or diploma (6 points) PLUS 6 years work experience = (6+6) total of 12 points

~ a 1 year degree/diploma (3 points) PLUS 9 years work experience = (3+9)   total of 12 points

~ no degree but you have 12 + years work experience = (0+12) total of 12 points


* there is no order of preference in relation to education or work experience qualification
* everyone that qualifies for the H1B program is treated equally for visa filing, processing and issuance 




TELL YOUR FRIENDS
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
H1B 2015 Visa: News, Quota, Cap, Requirements, Jobs, Work, Employment, Sponsors, Employers, Transfers, Processing, Status, Extension, Application, Fees, Filing, Stamping. Free Support To Work in USA



http://www.H1Bvisa.info
Site Terms, Conditions and Disclaimer

Copyright 2004 - Present. H1B Visa.Info. All Rights Reserved

H1Bvisa.info is an independent site and is Not affiliated with the U.S. Government.
Our mission is to help immigrants through the complex United States immigration system with a specialization in the H1B Visa Work Program.
All information and services provided on this site are provided as-is, and openly available to people of all national origin and citizenship  
We are dedicated to providing current information and resources to assist in obtaining United States Visas, Green Cards and Citizenship.
 




























 

TELL YOUR FRIENDS
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn